Choose your Language
us fr nl

E1 Treaty Trader VISA

Business people who conduct a substantial volume of trade in goods or services with the U.S. may qualify for the E1 Treaty Trader visa. An E1 visa may be granted to nationals from countries that have signed a treaty with U.S. regulating trade and commerce.

E1 qualification requirements:

  • Engage in international trade (import and/or export) between the U.S. and the treaty country homeland. The trade may be either goods or services and must already exist at the time the visa application is submitted. The trade must consist of either buying or selling, and the products or services may be going to or coming from the U.S.
  • Conduct a substantial volume of trade between the U.S. and the treaty country homeland. The business must show that the value of the trade is substantial and that the trade is conducted in regular transactions in the course of the year.
  • Conduct at least 50% of its international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.